THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK / ALBANY, NY 12234
[…] COMMENT:  School Function.  In conformance with federally recognized crime reporting systems, only crimes that occur inside a jurisdiction are recorded in that jurisdiction's crime figures.  Accordingly, any crime that occurs in another location outside of NYC will not be recorded in NYC crime statistics.

DEPARTMENT COMMENT:  Pursuant to Chapter 402 of the Laws of 2005, the definition of a "school function" in Education Law §2801(1) was amended to read as follows: "a school function shall mean a school-sponsored or school-authorized extracurricular event or activity regardless of where such event or activity takes places, including any event or activity that takes place in another state."  The regulations' school function definition has been amended to conform with the aforementioned statutory amendment.  This school function definition only applies to the uniform violent or disruptive incident reporting system and is required by State law.